5 kW rooftop solar installation at Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur
Residential

Vaishali Nagar — 5 kW Rooftop Solar

Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan
5 kW
System Size
7,200
Units/Year
₹57,600
Annual Savings
5.0 yrs
Payback Period
5.2 T
CO2 Offset/Year
3 days
Installation Time

Project Overview

How a compact 5 kW system delivered outsized savings in the heart of Jaipur

Vaishali Nagar is one of Jaipur's most densely populated and sought-after residential areas, home to a mix of independent houses, multi-storey apartments, and urban professionals who commute to the city's growing tech and services sector. Mr. Sunil Gupta, a software engineer, owns a compact three-bedroom independent house on a 100-square-yard plot in the neighbourhood. Despite the modest plot size, his household electricity consumption was consistently high — driven by a split AC unit, a water geyser, a 165-litre refrigerator, and his home office setup with two computers running through extended work-from-home schedules post-2020.

Monthly electricity bills had crept up to ₹7,500 on average, with the summer months regularly hitting ₹9,500–₹10,500. Mr. Gupta had been researching solar for over a year but was concerned about the limited roof space — the terrace was only 300 sq ft usable, with a water tank, overhead tank pipes, and a staircase hood occupying a significant portion.

FGPS Solar's site survey team assessed the roof carefully and identified 300 sq ft of truly usable south-facing area — sufficient for 12 panels at 420 Wp each, yielding a 5 kW system. The tilt angle was optimised at 22° to account for the Jaipur latitude while keeping the mounting structure within the parapet wall height, avoiding any Municipal Corporation-related height compliance issues. The design also incorporated a custom weather-resistant mounting structure that doubled as a shaded walkway beneath the panels, giving Mr. Gupta a usable outdoor space during cooler months.

The installation was completed over 3 working days, including JVVNL net meter application submission on day 3. The net meter was commissioned within 18 days of application — a smooth and streamlined process. The system has been running since August 2023 and the first full year of generation came to 7,480 units — comfortably above the 7,200-unit projection.

Key Outcomes

  • Monthly electricity bill cut from ₹7,500 to ₹1,700 — a 77% reduction
  • Annual savings of ₹57,600 against an all-in project cost of ₹2.88 lakhs
  • PM Surya Ghar subsidy of ₹78,000 applied, reducing net investment to ₹2.1 lakhs
  • Post-subsidy payback period of just 3.65 years — excellent for a residential system
  • 5.2 tonnes of CO2 offset per year; monitoring app confirms daily savings in real time
Residential solar panels on Jaipur home rooftop

Technical Specifications

System engineering for the Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur residential installation

System TypeOn-Grid (Grid-Tied) with Net Metering under PM Surya Ghar
System Capacity5 kW AC / 5.04 kWp DC
Solar PanelsWaaree 420 Wp Monocrystalline PERC (12 panels)
Panel Efficiency21.4%
InverterGrowatt MIN 5000TL-X 5 kW Single-Phase String Inverter
Mounting StructureHot-dip galvanised MS frame, custom parapet-fit design
Tilt Angle22° (Optimised for Jaipur latitude 26.9°N)
OrientationTrue South-Facing
Area Covered~300 sq ft (27.9 sq m)
Number of Panels12
AC Wiring4 sq mm FRLS copper cables, UV-resistant corrugated conduit
DC Wiring4 sq mm solar-grade DC cables, MC4 IP68 connectors
ProtectionDC SPD, AC MCB, Earth leakage circuit breaker (ELCB)
MonitoringShinePhone app (Growatt) — real-time mobile monitoring
Annual Generation7,200 units (kWh) projected; 7,480 actual (Year 1)
Performance Ratio82%
Govt. Subsidy AppliedPM Surya Ghar — ₹78,000 (above 3 kW residential cap)
Panel Warranty25 years product + 30 years linear output
Inverter Warranty5 years (extendable to 10)
Installation DateAugust 2023
Net Meter Commissioned18 days after application (JVVNL)

Results — Before vs. After

Actual billing data — August 2023 to July 2024 (first full year)

Before Solar